Elgin Sharks Track Club


2014 ELGIN SHARKS!


 


- -
 



Contact Us and Run With The Sharks

THE ELGIN SHARKS - EVERYONE'S INVITED..
 BUT NOT EVERYONE SHOWS UP


 

The Pride of Streamwood


      
Spring 2014 Practice Schedule

Mon: 4:00 to 6:00 p.m.
Channing Park
Wed: 4:00 to 6:00 p.m.
Channing Park
Fri: 4:00 to 6:00 p.m.
 Channing Park   
          

Channing Memorial School/Channing Park:  63 S. Channing, Elgin, Illinois 60120
Central Alternative HS:  46 S Gifford, Elgin, Illinois 60120 (2 blocks west of Channing Park)
The Centre of Elgin: 100 Symphony Way, Elgin, Illinois 60120
              Fitness Center @ Judson University: 1151 North State Street (31), Elgin Illinois, 60123

Contact Us
 




2014 - THE RACE THAT'S GOOD FOR LIFE YOUTH MILE & 5K
April 6th @ 8:45 a.m. Oak Park River Forest High School, Oak Park, Illinois
(VOTED BEST RACE OF YEAR 2014 / Competitive youth mile by age group / Mother Daughter & Father Son 5k Teams / Separate men's & women's 5k
Prize money / Plenty of refreshments / Cool shirts / Free Entertainment)
Info --  Click here
/ map (52 mins)
Results -- Click here

W I N T E R  2 0 1 4   I N D O O R   S C H E D U L E 
 &   R E S U L T S
(Full team events are highlighted in Magenta)


2014 ILLINOIS PREP TOP TIMES INDOOR CLASSIC (HIGH SCHOOL)
March 28-29, Wesleyan University, Bloomington, IL
Info -- Click here
/ map (2 hours 40 mins)
Results -- Click here



2014 NBN NEW BALANCE INDOOR NATIONALS (HIGH SCHOOL)
March 14th-16th, The Armory, New York, NY
Info & Results -- Click here
/ map (14 hours 41 mins)





2014 USATF National Youth Indoor Championships
March 8-9,  Prince George's County Sports & Learning Complex, Prince George's County, Maryland
Info --  Click here / map (11 hours 42 mins)
Results -- Click here



2014 AAU Indoor Track & Field National Championship
February 7-9, University of Houston, Yeoman Field House, Houston, TX
Info -- Click here
/ map (16 hours 53 mins)
Results -- Click here



6th Annual Dorothy Dawson Invite
February 1st, University of Illinois Armory, Champaign, IL

Info --  Click here
/ map (2 hours 47 mins)
Results -- Click here


2014 USATF Midwest Zone T&F Championships
January 26th, Lambert Field House, Purdue University, West Lafayette, IN

Info --  Click here
/ map (2 hours 39 mins)
Results -- Click here



2014 First To The Finish Northern Illinois Track & Field Championship
January 4-5, Wesleyan University, Bloomington, IL
Info -- Click here
/ map (2 hours 40 mins)
Results -- Click here



2013 Ted Haydon Invite
December 15, University of Chicago - Henry Crown Field House, Chicago, IL
Info-- Click here
/ map (1 hour 8 mins)
Results -- Click here



2 0 1 3   F A L L
 C R O S S  C O U N T R Y  S C H E D U L E  &  R E S U L T S
(Full team events are highlighted in Magenta)


2014 USATF JUNIOR OLYMPIC CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 14th,  National Shooting Complex, San Antonio, TX
Info -- Click here  / map (18 hours)
Results -- Click here

2013 AAU CROSS COUNTRY NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

December 7th, Blanchard Woods Park, Evans, GA

Info -- Click here  / map (13 hours)

Results -- Click here


HOLIDAY CARD DECORATING!

10:00 a.m. Saturday, December 7th, Eastside Rec Center on Route 19
Bring a munchy to share!
 map (5 mins)



2013 USATF Region 7 Championships (Illinois & Indiana)
November 30th, Northview Church, Carmel, IN
Info --  Click here  / TBD map (3 hours 30 mins)
Results -- Click here


2013 CROSS COUNTRY COACHES NATIONAL YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 23rd,
E. P. Tom Sawyer Park, Louisville, KY
Info -- Click here  / map (5 hours 18 mins)
Results -- Click here
Pictures -- Click here


2013 USATF Illinois Association Championships
November 10th, Proviso West High School, Hillside, IL
Info --  Click here / map (45 mins)
Results -- Click here


Illinois High School Association logo
2013 Illinois State High School Championship
November 9th , Detweiller Park, Peoria, IL
Info & Results --  Click here  / map (2 hours 54 mins)


***  Congratulations to these Shark Alumni on making it DOWN STATE!  ***

* ALL STATE HONORS

Ainsley Tran
(2016)  3A, Oak Park  (159th)                   
Alondra Aguirre (2015)  3A, Hoffman Estates  (81st)  
           Kathryn Adelman (2014)
  3A,  Geneva  (38th)                          
Keagan Smith (2016),  3A, Huntley  (16th*)                   
Mary Blankemeier (2017)  3A, Oak Park  (5th*)             
Nina Olshever (2016) 3A, St. Charles North  (144th)   


2013 Rockford Wildcats Invitational / Central AAU Championship & National Qualifier

October 26th, Dahlquist Park, Rockford, IL
Info -- Click
here   /  map (58 mins)
Results -- Click here



Elgin Sharks Track Club
2013 Cross Country Coaches Youth State Meet / Elgin Shark Fall Classic

October 19th, Channing Park, Elgin, IL
Info --  Click here  /  map (0 mins)

Results -- Click here
More Pictures -- Click here



2013 Batavia Accelerators Youth CC Meet

October 12th, Mooseheart Stadium, Mooseheart
, IL
Info --  Click here  / 
map (34 mins)
Results -- Click here

More Pictures -- Click here


2013 Belvidere Youth Cross Country Meet

October 5th, Belvidere Park, Belvidere, IL
Info --  Click here  /  map (44
mins)
Results -- Click here
 



2 0 1 3   S P R I N G
 &  S U M M E R  /  S C H E D U L E  &  R E S U L T S
(Full team events are highlighted in Magenta)

 

2013 SHARK AWARD PICNIC
Sunday August 11th - 12:00 p.m., Lord's Park Pool
Lunch around 2:00 p.m. - Bring your favorite side dish!
 Map (5 mins)



2013 AAU JUNIOR OLYMPIC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Jul 26th - Aug 2nd, Eastern Michigan University,
Ypsilanti, Michigan
Info -- Click here
/ map (18 hours 41 mins)
Results -- Click here



 
2013 USATF JUNIOR OLYMPIC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 22nd - July 28th,
North Carolina A&T University Greensboro, North Carolina
Info / Results -- Click here
/ map (12 hours 20 mins)



2013 USATF REGION VII TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 11th - 14th, Kankakee High School, Kankakee, Illinois

Info -- Click here / map (1 hour 56 mins)
Results -- Click here





2013 USATF YOUTH O
UTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 25th - June 30th, 
Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville, Ralph Korte Stadium, Edwardsville, Illinois
Info / Results -- Click here / map (4 hours 36 mins)




2013 USATF ILLINOIS ASSOCIATION TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 22nd - 23rd, Benedictine University, Lisle, Illinois
Info -- Click here
/ map (46 mins)
Results --  Click here



 

2013 JANE DICKENS INVITATIONAL
June 15th, Proviso East HS, Maywood, Illinois
Info -- Click here
/ map (45 mins)
Results -- Click here


MDF, Midwest Distance Festival
2013 MIDWEST DISTANCE FESTIVAL (HIGH SCHOOL)

June 8th, Benedictine University, Lisle, Illinois
Info -- Click here
/ map (46 mins)
Results --  Click here



2013 AAU AREA 14A NATIONAL QUALIFIER MEET
June 7th - 9th, Auburn High School, Rockford, Illinois
Info -- Click here / map (1 hour 5 mins)
Results -- Click here

 

2013 HAND OFF AND SEE ME FLY TRACK & FIELD MEET
June 1st,  Marion Catholic High School, Chicago Heights, Illinois
Info -- Click here
/ map (1 hour 22 mins)
Results -- Click here


2013 ELGIN FOX TROT 5k & 10mi
May 25th, 136 South Grove Ave, Elgin, Illinois

Info -- Click here / map
Results -- Click here
More Pictures -- Click here


 

Illinois High School Association logo
2013 GIRLS / BOYS  ILLINOIS STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 17-18 Girls / 24-25 Boys (FINALS Saturday 11:00 a.m. ), Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, Illinois
Info --  Click here
/ map (4 HOURS 6 mins)

S H A R K S  T O  W A T C H  L I V E  A T  S T A T E !
Boys Results -- Click here
Girls Results -- Click here


Alondra Aguirre  So 3A  Hoffman Estates              4x800
Brooke Wolfe  Sr 3A  Prospect                       1600  4x800
Katie Adams  Sr 2A  Marengo                           1600  3200
Nina Olshever  Fr 3A  St. Charles North                  4x800

CONGRATULATIONS ON MAKING IT TO STATE!


Congratulations to our Repeat 2013 High School State Champion
Katie Adams IHSA 2A 1600 Meter Run State Champion


Congratulations to our 2013 Junior High State Champion
Mary Blankemeier IESA 8AA 1600 Meter Run State Champion
Results IESA -- Click here




W I N T E R  2 0 1 3   I N D O O R   S C H E D U L E 
 &   R E S U L T S
(Full team events are highlighted in Magenta)


2013 ILLINOIS PREP TOP TIMES INDOOR CLASSIC (HIGH SCHOOL)
March 22nd-23rd, Wesleyan University, Bloomington, IL
Info -- Click here
/ map (2 hours 40 mins)
Results -- Click here




2013 NIN - NEW BALANCE INDOOR NATIONALS (HIGH SCHOOL)
March 8th-10th, The Armory, New York, NY
Info & Results -- Click here
/ map (14 hours 41 mins)



2013 AAU Indoor Track & Field National Championship
March 15th-17th, Birmingham CrossPlex, Birmingham, AL
Info -- Click here
/ map (10 hours 35 mins)
Results -- Click here




2013 USATF National Youth Indoor Championships
March 9th-10th,  Prince George's County Sports & Learning Complex, Prince George's County, Maryland
Team Hotel - Comfort Suites, 310B Greenbriar Dr. ($79.99 per night)  (309) 452-8588
Info --  Click here / map (11 hours 42 mins)
Results -- Click here


2013 AAU Northern Indoor Track Classic
February 9th-10th, Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington, IL
Info -- Click here
/ map (2 hours 40 mins)
Results -- Click here



5th Annual Dorothy Dawson Invite & USATF Midwest Zone T&F Championships
February 2nd, Proviso West High School, Hillside, IL

Info --  Click here
/ map (45 mins)
Results -- Click here



6th Annual Friday Night Saturday Special
January 19th,  (DATE CHANGE) Proviso West High School, Hillside, IL
Info --  Click here / map (45 mins)
Results -- Click here



2013 Coach O Indoor Invitational
January 13th, Wesleyan University, Bloomington, IL
Info -- Click here
/ map (2 hours 40 mins)
Results -- Click here


2013 10k USA Pan American Junior Team Cup Trials & Texas Racewalk Camp
December 26th-2nd,  Pharr, TX
Results -- Click here
More Pictures -- Click here

Alex

Jennifer, Anthony, Cassandra, Alex, Coach Diane, Nayeli, Mercedes, Anali

Alex's 2nd place finish in the 10k earned him a spot on the American National Team competing in the Junior Pan American Games in Lima, Peru.



2012 Ted Haydon Invite
December 15, University of Chicago - Henry Crown Field House, Chicago, IL
Info-- Click here
/ map (1 hour 8 mins)
Results -- Click here

 


2 0 1 2   F A L L  C R O S S  C O U N T R Y  S C H E D U L E  &  R E S U L T S
(Full team events are highlighted in Magenta)



2012 FOOTLOCKER CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (High School)
December 8, Balboa Park, San Diego, CA
Info -- Click here 
 /  map (33 hours)
Results -- Click here



2012 USATF JUNIOR OLYMPIC CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 8th, 
Balloon Fiesta Park, Albuquerque, NM
Info -- Click here   / map (22 hours)
Results -- Click here



2012 NIKE CROSS NATIONALS (High School)
December 1st, Portland Meadows, Portland, OR
Info -- Click here  /  map (33 hours)
Results -- Click here



2012 AAU CROSS COUNTRY NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

December 1st, Winthrop University, Rock Hill, SC

Info -- Click here  / map (20 hours)

Results -- Click here





2012 CROSS COUNTRY COACHES NATIONAL YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 1st,
Lavern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course, Terre Haute, IN
Info -- Click here  / map (3 hours 54 mins)
Team Hotel: Hampton Inn (812-242-2222) $75+tax
Performance List -- Click here
Results -- Click here
More Pictures -- Click here


2012 Foot Locker Midwest Regional (High School)
November 24th, UW Parkside, Kenosha, WI
Info -- Click here
 /  map (1 hours 38 mins)
Results -- Click here


2012 USATF Region 7 Championships (Illinois & Indiana)
November 17th, Commisioners Park, Naperville, IL
Info --  Click here  /  map (50 mins)
Results -- Click here


2012 NXN Midwest Regional (High School)
November 11th,
Lavern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course, Terre Haute, IN
Info -- Click here  /  map (3 hours 54 mins)
Results -- Click here


2012 USATF Illinois Association Championships
November 10th, Commisioners Park, Naperville, IL
Info --  Click here  /  map (50 mins)

Results - Meet cancelled after Sub-Bantam race - Severe Weather



Illinois High School Association logo
2012 Illinois State High School Championship
November 3rd , Detweiller Park, Peoria, IL
Info --  Click here  / map (2 hours 54 mins)

Results -- Click here

***  Congratulations to these Shark Alumni on making it DOWN STATE!  ***

          Aubrey Olandt  (2014)  3A,  Station Camp (Tennessee)              
          Brooke Wolfe (2013)  3A,  Prospect                                                 
            Katie Adams  (2013)  2A,  Marengo                                                    
          Kathryn Adelman (2014)
  3A,  Geneva                                            
Mark Talarico  (2013) 2A  Crystal Lake Central                   
Nina Olshever (2016) 3A, St. Charles North                        
              Sami Staples (2015)  2A,  Crystal Lake Central                                 
      
 



2012 Rockford Wildcats Invitational / Central AAU Championship & National Qualifier

October 27th, Dahlquist Park, Rockford, IL
Info -- Click
here   /  map (58 mins)
Results -- Click here




Elgin Sharks Track Club
2012 Elgin Sharks Fall Classic / Youth National Qualifier

October 20th, Channing Park, Elgin, IL
Info --  Click here  /  map (0 mins)

Results -- Click here
More Pictures -- Click here



Warming up Gangnam Style Video!
 

Hundreds of the BIGGEST Awards Trophies EVER!

Samantha, Olivia, Yazmin

Miguel, Josue, Emmanuel, Emmanuel


012 Batavia Accelerators Youth CC Meet

October 13th, Mooseheart Stadium, Mooseheart
, IL
Info --  Click here  / 
map (34 mins)
Results -- Click here


2012 Belvidere Youth Cross Country Meet

September 29th, Belvidere Park, Belvidere, IL
Info --  Click here  /  map (44
mins)
Results -- Click here


2 0 1 2   S P R I N G  &  S U M M E R  /  S C H E D U L E  &  R E S U L T S
(Full team events are highlighted in Magenta)

 

2012 SHARK AWARD PICNIC
Sunday August 12th - 11:00 a.m., Wing Park Pool
Lunch around 1:00 p.m. - Bring your favorite side dish!
 Map (6 mins)




2012 AAU JUNIOR OLYMPIC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Jul 30th - Aug 4th, Tad Gormely Stadium, Houston, Texas
Info -- Click here
/ map (18 hours 41 mins)
Results -- Click here


2012 COACH RON GUMMERSON ALL AGES SUMMER TRACK MEET
Jul 26th, Conant High School, Hoffman Estates, Illinois
Info -- Click here
/ map (24 mins)




 
2012 USATF JUNIOR OLYMPIC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 23rd - July 29th, Hughes Stadium - Morgan State University, Baltimore, Maryland
Info / Results -- Click here
/ map (13 hours 28 mins)
More Pictures -- Click here

Congrats to Anthony who qualified for the USA Junior National team and is heading to Toronto on August 17th - eh!


Alex, Sam, Cassandra, Anthony, Nayeli, Jennifer, Anali and Angelo



2012 USATF REGION VII TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 7th - 8th, Franklin College, Franklin, Indiana
Info -- Click here
/ map (4 hours 1 min)
Results -- Click here



2012 AREA 14 - AAU TRACK & FIELD JUNIOR OLYMPIC NATIONAL QUALIFIER

June 28th - 1st, Illinois State University, Bloomington, Illinois
Info -- Click here
/ map (2 hours 48 mins)
Results -- Click here


2011 USA Youth Outdoor T&F Champs. logo
2012 USATF YOUTH OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 26th - July 1st, Maverick Stadium, University of Texas, Arlington, Texas
Info / Results -- Click here / map (16 hours 31 mins)



2012 USATF ILLINOIS ASSOCIATION TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 22nd - 24th, Kankakee High School, Kankakee, Illinois

Info -- Click here / map (1 hour 56 mins)
Results -- Click here

 


2012 USA JUNIOR OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS (Ages 14 - 19)
June 15th - 18th, Robert C Haugh Track & Field Complex, Bloomington, Indiana
Info / Results -- Click here / map (5 hours 0 mins)




2012 JANE DICKENS INVITATIONAL
June 16th, Proviso East HS, Maywood, Illinois
Info -- Click here
/ map (45 mins)
Results -- Click here


2012 AAU CENTRAL DISTRICT QUALIFIER
June 15th - 16th, ATI Field at Joliet Memorial Stadium, Joliet, Illinois
Info -- Click here
/ map (1 hour 5 mins)
Results -- Click here


MDF, Midwest Distance Festival
2012 MIDWEST DISTANCE FESTIVAL (HIGH SCHOOL)

June 8th, ATI Field at Joliet Memorial Stadium, Joliet, Illinois
Info -- Click here
/ map (1 hour 5 mins)
Registration -- Click here

Results -- Click here
 

2012 HAND OFF AND SEE ME FLY TRACK & FIELD MEET
June 2nd,  Marion Catholic High School, Chicago Heights, Illinois
Info -- Click here
/ map (1 hour 22 mins)
Results -- Click here



2012 ELGIN FOX TROT 5k & 10mi (NEW COURSES)
May 26th @ 7:30 a.m. (Saturday)
136 South Grove Ave, Elgin, Illinois

Info -- Click here / map)
Results -- Click here
 

Illinois High School Association logo
2012 GIRLS / BOYS  ILLINOIS STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 18-19 Girls / 25-26 Boys (FINALS Saturday 11:00 a.m. ), Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, Illinois
Info --  Click here
/ map (4 HOURS 6 mins)

S H A R K S  T O  W A T C H  L I V E  A T  S T A T E !
Boys Results -- Click here
Girls Results -- Click here

    WATCH RACE VIDEO -- Click here

Mark Talarico  11 3A  Crystal Lake Central             4x800
Peter Archibald  12 3A  Geneva                                      800

Brooke Wolfe  11 3A  Prospect                       1600  4x800
Katie Adams  11 2A  Marengo                            1600  3200
 Kelly Mcneely  12 3A  Cyrstal Lake Central               3200
 Mallory Abel   12 3A  St. Charles East                          3200
 Molly Schenck 2012  4A,  Pope (Georgia)        1600  3200
 Sami Staples  09 3A  Crystal Lake Central       1600  3200
 Sydney Stunkel  12 3A  St. Charles North      1600  4x800

CONGRATULATIONS ON MAKING IT TO STATE!


Congratulations to our 2012 High School State Champion
Katie Adams IHSA 2A 1600 Meter Run State Champion



Congratulations to our 2012 Junior High State Champion
Mary Blankemeier IESA 7AA 1600 Meter Run State Champion
Results IESA -- Click here





2012 PENN RELAYS (RACEWALK)
April 28th, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Results --  Click here
/ map (14 HOURS 9 mins)

Jeff Savage, Anthony

Anthony, Mercedes, Alex

Anthony

Alex

Coach Diane presenting Anthony and Alex with USATF Racewalk Honor Roll Awards




2012 - THE RACE THAT'S GOOD FOR LIFE YOUTH MILE & 5K
April 1st @ 9:00 a.m. Oak Park River Forest High School, Oak Park, Illinois
(VOTED BEST RACE OF 2011 / Competitive youth mile by age group / Mother Daughter & Father Son 5k Teams / Separate men's & women's 5k
Prize money / Plenty of refreshments / Cool shirts / Free Entertainment)
Info --  Click here
/ map (52 mins)
Results -- Click here
 


W I N T E R  2 0 1 2   I N D O O R   S C H E D U L E   &   R E S U L T S
(Full team events are highlighted in Magenta)


2012 ILLINOIS PREP TOP TIMES INDOOR CLASSIC (HIGH SCHOOL)
March 24-25, Wesleyan University, Bloomington, IL
Info -- Click here
/ map (2 hours 40 mins)
Results -- Click



2012 NIN - NEW BALANCE INDOOR NATIONALS (HIGH SCHOOL)
March 9-12, The Armory, New York, NY
Info -- Click here
/ map (14 hours 41 mins)
Results -- Click




2012 USATF National Youth Indoor Championships

March 10-11,  Horton Field House, Illinois State University, Normal, IL
Team Hotel - Comfort Suites, 310B Greenbriar Dr. ($79.99 per night)  (309) 452-8588
Info --  Click here / map (2 hours 48 mins)
Results -- Click



4th Annual Dorothy Dawson Invite
February 19, Proviso West High School, Hillside, IL

Info --  Click here
/ map (45 mins)
Results -- Click


2012 AAU Northern Indoor Track & Field National Championship
February 10-12, Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington, IL
Info -- Click here
/ map (2 hours 40 mins)
Team Hotel - Baymont Inn & Suites 309-662-2800 (Ask for Elgin Sharks Rate)
Results -- Click



2012 Coach O Indoor Invitational
January 15, Wesleyan University, Bloomington, IL
Info -- Click here
/ map (2 hours 40 mins)
Results -- Click here



5th Annual Friday Night Special
January 6,  Proviso West High School, Hillside, IL
Info --  Click here / map (45 mins)
Results -- Click here


2012 Ted Haydon Invite
December 17, University of Chicago - Henry Crown Field House, Chicago, IL
Info-- Click here
/ map (1 hour 8 mins)
Results -- Click here


2 0 1 1   F A L L  C R O S S  C O U N T R Y  S C H E D U L E  &  R E S U L T S
(Full team events are highlighted in Magenta)



2011 FOOTLOCKER CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (High School)
December 10th, Balboa Park, San Diego, CA
Info -- Click here 
 /  map (33 hours)




2011 USATF JUNIOR OLYMPIC CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 10th, Whispering Pines Golf Course Park, Myrtle Beach, SC
Info -- Click here   / map (17 hours)



2011 NIKE CROSS NATIONALS (High School)
December 3rd, Portland Meadows, Portland, OR
Info -- Click here  /  map (33 hours)
Results -- Click here




2011 AAU CROSS COUNTRY NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

December 3rd, Disney's Wide World of Sports, Orlando, FL

Info -- Click here  / map (20 hours)

Results -- Click here



2011 Foot Locker Midwest Regional (High School)
November 26th, UW Parkside, Kenosha, WI
Info -- Click here
 /  map (1 hours 38 mins)
Results -- Click here



November 19, 2011 Huntington, WV
2011 CROSS COUNTRY COACHES NATIONAL YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 19th,
Cabell Midland High School, Huntington, WV
Info -- Click here  / map (9 hours)
Results -- Click here


2011 USATF Region 7 Championships (Illinois & Indiana)
November 19th, Northview Church Grounds, Carmel, IN
Info --  Click here / map (4 hours 10 mins)
Results -- Click here


2011 NXN Midwest Regional (High School)
November 12th,
Lavern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course, Terre Haute, IN
Info -- Click here  /  map (3 hours 54 mins)
Results -- Click here


2011 USATF Association Championships
November 13th, Country Club Community Park, Country Club Hills, IL
Info --  Click here  /  map (45 mins)

Results -- Click here


2011 Illinois AAU Cross Country Championships
November 12th, Dahlquist Park, Rockford, IL
Info --  Click here  /  map (58 mins)

Results -- Click here




2011 Illinois State High School Championship
November 5th , Detweiller Park, Peoria, IL
Info --  Click here  / map (2 hours 54 mins)


***  Congratulations to these Shark Alumni for making it down state!  ***

* ALL STATE HONORS

          Aubrey Olandt  (2014)  3A,  Station Camp (Tennessee)
  (33rd)              
          Brooke Wolfe (2013)  3A,  Prospect  (16th*)                                                 
          Katie Adams  (2013)  2A,  Marengo  (7th*)                                                    
           Kelly McNeely  (2012)  2A,  Crystal Lake Central  (12th*)                          
          Molly Schenck (2012)  4A,  Pope (Georgia)  (2nd*)                                    
           Mallory Abel  (2011)  3A,  St. Charles East  (44th)                                        
        Sami Staples (2015)  2A,  Crystal Lake Central  (1st*)                              
       Sydney Stuenknel  (2012)  3A,  St. Charles North  (30th)                        

Sami on her way to the 2A Championship!





2011 Rockford Wildcats Invitational

October 29th, Dahlquist Park, Rockford, IL
Info -- Click
here   /  map (58 mins)
Results -- Click here


Elgin Sharks Track Club
2011 Elgin Sharks Fall Classic / Youth National Qualifier

October 22nd, Channing Park, Elgin, IL
Info --  Click here  /  map (0 mins)

Results -- Click here



Congratulations to Mary Blankemeier our 2011 Junior High State Champion
IESA AA State Cross Country Championship
October 15th, Parkside Junior High School, Normal
, IL
Results --  Click here



2011 Belvidere Youth Cross Country Meet

October 1st, Belvidere Park, Belvidere, IL
Info --  Click here  /  map (44
mins)
Results -- Click here


2 0 1 1   S U M M E R  /  S C H E D U L E  &  R E S U L T S
(Full team events are highlighted in Magenta)

 

2011 SHARK AWARD PICNIC
Sunday August 14th - 11:00 a.m., Wing Park Pool
Lunch around 1:00 p.m. - Bring your favorite side dish!

More Pictures -- Click here
 
Map (6 mins)



2011 AAU JUNIOR OLYMPIC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
Jul 31st - Aug 7th, Tad Gormely Stadium, New Orleans, Louisiana
Info -- Click here
/ map (15 hours 41 mins)
Results-- Click here



USATF Championships Logo
 
2011 USATF JUNIOR OLYMPIC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 26th - July 31st, Cessna Stadium - Wichita State University, Wichita, Kansas
Info & Results-- Click here
/ map (11 hours 37 mins)
More Pictures -- Click here

RACE WALKERS STRIDE TO 5 MEDALS AT NATIONALS




2011 USATF REGION VII TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 9th - 10th, Plainfield High School, Plainfield, Illinois
Info -- Click here
/ map (54 mins)
Results -- Click here


2011 USA Youth Outdoor T&F Champs. logo
2011 USATF YOUTH OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 28th - July 3rd, Doug Shaw Stadium, Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
Info & Results-- Click here




2011 AREA 14 - AAU TRACK & FIELD JUNIOR OLYMPIC NATIONAL QUALIFIER

July 1st - 3rd, Illinois State University, Bloomington, Illinois
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here



2011 USATF ILLINOIS ASSOCIATION TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 25th - 26th, Plainfield High School, Plainfield, Illinois

Info -- Click here
Results --  Click here
More Pictures -- Click here



2010 USA Outdoor Track & Field Championships Logo
2011 USA JUNIOR OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS (Ages 14 - 18)
June 23rd - June 26th, Hayward Field, Eugene, Oregon
Info & Results-- Click here





2011 JANE DICKENS INVITATIONAL
June 18th, Proviso East HS, Maywood, Illinois
Info -- Click here
/ map (45 mins)
Results --  Click here





2011 MIDWEST DISTANCE GALA (HIGH SCHOOL)
June 11, Benedictine University, Lisle, Illinois
Info -- Click here
/ map (46 mins)
Results --  Click here


2011 AAU ILLINIOS DISTRICT QUALIFIER
June 10-11th, Wesleyan University, Bloomington, Illinois
Info -- Click here
/ map (2 hours 40 mins)
Results --  Click here
 

2011 HAND OFF AND SEE ME FLY TRACK & FIELD MEET
June 4th,  Rich Central High School, Olympia Fields, Illinois
Info -- Click here
/ map (1 HOURS 21 mins)
Results -- Click here


2 0 1 1   S P R I N G  /  S C H E D U L E  &  R E S U L T S
(Full team events are highlighted in Magenta)

2011 ELGIN FOX TROT 5k & 10mi
May 30th @ 8:00 a.m., 136 South Grove Ave, Elgin, Illinois


Info -- Click here /
map)
Results -- Click here



Illinois High School Association logo
2011 ILLINOIS STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 20-21 (FINALS Saturday 11:00 a.m. ), Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, Illinois
Info --  Click here
/ map (4 HOURS 6 mins)

S H A R K S  T O  W A T C H  L I V E  A T  S T A T E !
May 20-21 (Saturday 11:00 a.m. ), Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, Illinois
Results -- Click here

    WATCH RACE VIDEO -- Click here

Katie Adams  10 2A  Marengo               1600  3200  4x800
Kelly Mcneely  11 2A  Cyrstal Lake Central               3200 
Rachel Bush   12 2A  Crystal Lake Central     1600  3200
Sydney Stunkel  11 3A  St. Charles North                  1600

CONGRATULATIONS ON MAKING IT TO STATE!



http://oprc.net
2011 - THE RACE THAT'S GOOD FOR LIFE YOUTH MILE & 5K
April 3rd @ 9:00 a.m. Oak Park River Forest High School, Oak Park, Illinois
(VOTED BEST RACE OF 2010 / Competitive youth mile by age group / Mother Daughter & Father Son 5k Teams / Separate men's & women's 5k
Prize money / Plenty of refreshments / Cool shirts / Free Entertainment)
Info --  Click here
/ map (52 mins)
Results -- Click here
 



W I N T E R  2 0 1 1   I N D O O R   S C H E D U L E 
 &   R E S U L T S
(Full team events are highlighted in Magenta)


2011 ILLINOIS PREP TOP TIMES INDOOR CLASSIC (HIGH SCHOOL)
March 25-26, Wesleyan University, Bloomington, IL
Info -- Click here
/ map (2 hours 40 mins)
Results -- Click here



2011 NIN - NEW BALANCE INDOOR NATIONALS (HIGH SCHOOL)
March 11-13, The Armory, New York, NY
Info -- Click here
/ map (14 hours 41 mins)
Results -- Click here
 

2011 USATF National Indoor Championships
March 12-13,  Proviso West High School, Hillside, IL
Info --  Click here / map (45 mins)
Watch Live -- Click here
Results -- Click here
More Pictures -- Click here




2011 AAU Southern Indoor Track & Field National Championship
March 4-5, East Tennessee State University, Johnson City, TN
Info -- Click here
/ map (11 hours 18 mins)
Results --  Click here

2011 AAU Northern Indoor Track & Field National Championship

February 12-13, Illinois Wesleyan University, Bloomington, IL
Info -- Click here / map (2 hours 40 mins)
Results --  Click here
More Pictures -- Click here



3rd Annual Dorothy Dawson Invite
February 5, Proviso West High School, Hillside, IL

Info --  Click here
/ map (45 mins)
Results --  Click here
More Pictures -- Click here


2011 Coach O Indoor Invitational
January 16, Wesleyan University, Bloomington, IL
Info -- Click here
/ map (2 hours 40 mins)
Results --  Click here



4th Annual Friday Night Special
January 7,  Proviso West High School, Hillside, IL
Info --  Click here / map (45 mins)
Results --  Click here


2011 Ted Haydon Invite
December 18, University of Chicago - Henry Crown Field House, Chicago, IL
Info / Results-- Click here
/ map (1 hour 8 mins)
 


2 0 1 0   F A L L  C R O S S  C O U N T R Y  S C H E D U L E  &  R E S U L T S
(Full team events are highlighted in Magenta)



2010 FOOTLOCKER CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS (High School)
December 11th, Balboa Park, San Diego, CA
Info -- Click here 
 /  map (33 hours)
Results --  Click here



2010 USATF JUNIOR OLYMPIC CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 11th, Veterans Park, Hoover, AL
Info -- Click here   / map (12 hours)
Results --  Click here



2010 NIKE CROSS NATIONALS (High School)
December 4th, Portland Meadows, Portland, OR
Info -- Click here  /  map (33 hours)
Results -- Click Here
Finish Line Video -- Click CR Here  Highlight Video -- Click Here

Brooke



2010 AAU CROSS COUNTRY NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

December 4th, Disney's Wide World of Sports, Orlando, FL

Info -- Click here  / map (20 hours)

Results -- Click Here
Pictures -- Click Here

Bella

2010 Foot Locker Midwest Regional (High School)
November 27th, UW Parkside, Kenosha, WI
Info -- Click here
 /  map (1 hours 38 mins)

2010 USATF Region 7 Championships (Illinois & Indiana)
November 27th, Plainfield High School, Plainfield, IL
Info --  Click here  /  map (53 mins)

Results --  Click here


2010 CROSS COUNTRY COACHES NATIONAL YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS
November 20th,
Masterson Station Park, Lexington, Kentucky


Boys Primary (4-8) - 1st Place
Info -- Click here
  / map (7 hours)
Results --  Click here
Video --  Click here
 
Emmanuel Lopez 1st 6-8 Year Old Race 2010 CCC National Youth Champs
More Pictures -- Click here
 

Destiny, Andrea, Yazmin, Julie

Frieda, Stella

Emillo, Max


2010 NXN Midwest Regional (High School)
November 14th,
Lavern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course, Terre Haute, IN
Info -- Click here  /  map (3 hours 54 mins)
Results --  Click here

2010 USATF Association Championships
November 14th, Plainfield High School, Plainfield, IL
Info --  Click here  /  map (53 mins)

Results --  Click here

2010 Central AAU Cross Country Championships
November 13th, Dahlquist Park, Rockford, IL
Info --  Click here  /  map (58 mins)

Results --  Click here

2010 Illinois State High School Championship
November 6th , Detweiller Park, Peoria, IL
Results --  Click here  / map (2 hours 54 mins)


Congratulations to these Shark Alumni for making it down state!
* ALL STATE HONORS


Aubrey Olandt  (2014)  1A,  Verona Area (Wisconsin)  (109th)
  
Brooke Wolfe (2013)  3A,  Prospect  (5th*)                                     
Katie Adams  (2013)  2A,  Marengo  (9th*)                                      
 Kelly McNeely  (2012)  2A,  Crystal Lake Central  (11th*)            
Molly Schenck (2012)  4A, Pope (Georgia)  (8th)                          
               Peter Archibald  (2012)  3A,  Geneva   (103rd)                                             
 Rachel Bush  (2011)  2A,  Crystal Lake Central  (10th*)              
Sydney Stuenknel  (2012)  3A,  St. Charles North  (55th)          

Rachel, Kelly, Katie


2010 Rockford Wildcats Invitational

October 30th, Dahlquist Park, Rockford, IL
Info -- Click
here   /  map (58 mins)
Results -- Click here
More Pictures -- Click here

 2010 Elgin Sharks Fall Classic / Youth National Qualifier
October 23th, Channing Park, Elgin, IL
Info --  Click here  /  map (0 mins)

Results -- Click here
More Pictures -- Click here

Maggie, Yesenia, Analie

2010 Batavia Accelerators Youth CC Meet
October 16th, Mooseheart Stadium, Mooseheart
, IL
Info --  Click here  / 
map (34 mins)
Results -- Click here
More Pictures -- Click here

Sydney, Stella

Kasey, Sophie, Sidney, Bella, Issabella, Frieda

Alondra, Kasey, Sophie, ?, Stella

Jake, Sophie, Mom, Max, Stella

Stella, Dad, Sophie


2010 IESA State Cross Country Championship
October 16th, Parkside Junior High School, Normal
, IL
Info --  Click here

Results IESA -- Click here


2010 Belvidere Youth CC Meet

October 2nd, Belvidere Park, Belvidere, IL
Info --  Click here  /  map (44
mins)
Results -- Click here
More Pictures -- Click here

Cisco, Jake

Matt, Juanita, Max, Philip, Analie, Sami, Leila, Michael, Brandon

Miya, Sydney, Sophie


2010 3rd Annual Judson University Homecoming Fun Run / 5K
September 25, Judson University Fitness Center, Elgin, IL
10:15 AM / $10 Entry Fee
 


2 0 1 0   S P R I N G  /  S U M M E R  S C H E D U L E  &  R E S U L T S
(Full team events are highlighted in Magenta)


2010 SHARK AWARD PICNIC
Sunday August 15th - 11:00 a.m., Wing Park Pool
Lunch around 1:00 p.m. - Bring your favorite side dish!
More Pictures -- Click here

Isabella

Pierre, Pierre

Future Runner

Alondra, Analei, Megan

Jonathan


2010 WAUKEGAN INVADERS INVITATIONAL

August 14th, Waukegan High School, Waukegan, Illinois


2010 AAU JUNIOR OLYMPIC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Jul 31st - Aug 7th, Norfolk State University, Norfolk, Virginia
Info -- Click here

Results -- Click here
More Pictures -- Click here

Jake

Aubrey, Sophie, Sami, Stella, Max, Jake

Bella, Coach P

 2010 USATF JUNIOR OLYMPIC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 27th - Aug 1st, Sacramento City College, Sacramento, California
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here

2010 AREA 14 - AAU TRACK & FIELD JUNIOR OLYMPIC NATIONAL QUALIFIER
July 10th - 11th, Wesleyan University, Bloomington, Illinois
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here
More Pictures -- Click here

Sami

Maggie, Yesenia, Sami, Brooke, Aubrey

Jocelyn, Stephanie

2010 USATF REGION VII TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 10h - 11th, IUPIU Track Complex, Indianapolis, Indiana
Info -- Click here

Results -- Click here

2010 USATF YOUTH OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 29th - July 4, Benedictine University, Lisle, Illinois
Info -- Click here

Qualifying Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here

More Pictures -- Click here

Katie, Brooke, Megan, Brittany

Maggie, Brooke, Katie, Megan, Brittany, Tess, Kathryn

Sami


2010 USA JUNIOR
OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS (Ages 14 - 18)
June 23rd - June 27th, Drake University, Des Moines, Iowa
Info -- Click here

Qualifying Info -- Click here 

2010 JANE DICKENS INVITATIONAL
June 26th, Proviso East HS, Maywood, Illinois
Info -- Click here

2010 USATF ILLINOIS ASSOCIATION TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 19th - 20th, Kankakee High School, Kankakee, Illinois

Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here

2010 AAU CENTRAL DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 12-13th, Wesleyan University, Bloomington, Illinois
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here
More Pictures -- Click here

Sydney, Bella, Stella

Jocelyn, Sam, Anthony


2010 HAND OFF AND SEE ME FLY TRACK & FIELD MEET
June 5th,  Marian Catholic High School, Chicago Heights, Illinois
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here

Bella

2010 ELGIN FOX TROT 5k & 10mi
May 31st @ 8:00 a.m., 136 South Grove Ave, Elgin, Illinois
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here
More Pictures -- Click here

Dad, Nina

Stella, Sophie, Christa, Philip, Jake, Max, Mrs. Oury, Brooke, Sami


S H A R K S  T O  W A T C H  L I V E  A T  S T A T E !
May 21-22 (Saturday 11:00 a.m. ), Eastern Illinois University, Charleston, Illinois
Results -- Click here

    WATCH RACE VIDEO -- Click here

 Brooke Wolfe   9 3A  Prospect  1600 3200                  

  Catriona McClowry  12  3A  Lincoln-way East  3200
 Claira Himmel  11 3A  Dundee 4X800                           
Katherin Rehn  12 3A  Lyons  1600  4X800                
Katie Adams  9 2A   Marengo   1600                            
             Kristina Aubert  12 3A  Crystal Lake Central  3200  4X800
 Mallory Abel    10  3A  St Charles East  3200              
 McKinzie Schulz    12  3A  Benet   800 1600 4X400  
Rachel Bush   11 2A  Crystal Lake Central  4X800

CONGRATULATIONS ON MAKING IT TO STATE!
 


Congratulations to our 2010 Junior High State Champion

Max Roberts IESA 7AA 110 Meter Hurdles State Champion
Results IESA -- Click here

Max

2010 - THE RACE THAT'S GOOD FOR LIFE YOUTH MILE & 5K (Bella invites everyone to come run and enjoy breakfast with her!)
April 11th, Oak Park River Forest High School, Oak Park, Illinois
Info -- Click here

Results -- Click here  (HOLY COW! Bella and Sydney finish 1-2)

 


W I N T E R  2 0 1 0   I N D O O R   S C H E D U L E   &   R E S U L T S

2010 ILLINOIS PREP TOP TIMES INDOOR CLASSIC (HIGH SCHOOL)
March 26-27, 2009, Wesleyan University, Bloomington, IL
Info -- Click here
Qualifying Standards -- Click here
Results -- Click here

NIN - NIKE INDOOR NATIONALS (HIGH SCHOOL)
March 12-14, 2010, Boston, MA
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here

AAU Indoor National Championships
February 20-21, 2010, Bloomington, IL
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here
More Pictures -- Click here

Jillian, Kasey, Sophie, Chloe, Daria

Nayeli, Sophie, Analei, Maggie, Stella, Yesenia, Christa, Nina

Kade, Joaquin, Getsemani, Emmanuel, Emmanuel, Josue, Noah

2nd Annual Dorothy Dawson Invite
February 6, 2010, Proviso West High School, Hillside, IL
Info --  Click here
Results -- Click here

More Pictures -- Click here
sorry 'bout the photo quality - flash not working

Joaquin, Getsemani, Emmanuel, Emmanuel, Josue

Sam, Adam, Jonathan, Giovanni, Daniel

Sami, Alondra, Stella, Brooke,Sydney, Sophie

Coach O Indoor Invitational
January 17, 2010, Wesleyan University, Bloomington, IL
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here

2nd Annual Friday Night Special
January 8, 2010, Proviso West High School, Hillside, IL
Info --  Click here
Results -- Click here

Ted Haydon Invite
December 19, 2009, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Info / Results-- Click here


2 0 0 9   F A L L  C R O S S  C O U N T R Y  S C H E D U L E  &  R E S U L T S


2009 FOOTLOCKER CROSS COUNTRY NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS (High School)
December 12th, Balboa Park, San Diego, CA
Results -- Click here


2009 USATF JUNIOR OLYMPIC CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 12th, San Rafael Regional Park, Reno, NV
Results -- Click here




2009 CROSS COUNTRY COACHES NATIONAL YOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 5th, Percy Warner Park, Nashville, TN
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here
Video Interviews:
 
 


More Pictures -- Click here

2nd Place 11-12 Boys: Max, Max, Juan, Keagan, Philip

1st Place 07-08 Girls: Frieda, Destiny, Issabella, Yulissa,Stella, Sidney, Bella

3rd Place 09-10 Girls: Sophie, Jasmine, Laureen

2009 AAU CROSS COUNTRY NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
December 5th, Disney's Wide World of Sports, Orlando, FL

Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here

2009 Foot Locker Midwest Regional
November 28th, UW Parkside, Kenosha, WI
Info -- Click here

Shark Christmas Card Decorating Party
November 21, 2009, 10:00 to 3:00 Eastside Recreation Center
1080 E. Chicago Street, Elgin, IL
Pictures -- Click here

Emillo, Coach P, Andres, Cisco

Stella, Sidney

Sis, Daniel

Dad, Pierre

2009 NXN Midwest Regional
November 15th,
Lavern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course, Terre Haute, IN
Results --  Click here

2009 Central AAU Cross Country Championships
November 15th, Mooseheart
, IL
Info --  Click here

Results --  Click here
Pictures -- Click here

Sophie, Alondra

Sami, Christa, Jennifer, Aubrey

Sophie, Laureen

Sophie, Sami


2009 USATF State Meet
November 14th, Plainfield Central High School, Plainfield, IL
Info --  Click here

Results --  Click here

2009 Illinois State High School Championship
November 7th , Detweiller Park, Peoria, IL
Results -- Click here

Kelly McNeely 10th 2A

S H A R K S  T O  W A T C H  A T  S T A T E !

Anthony Manfrin         11  3A        Dundee                      6    
Brooke Wolfe               09  3A        Prospect                   67  
 Kelly McNeely              10  2A        Johnsburg               10    
Mallory Abel                  10  3A       St Charles East        37  
McKinzie Schulz         12  3A        Benet                          36  
Peter Archibald            10   3A       Geneva                    183  
Rachel Bush                 11  2A        CLC                            63  
   
CONGRATULATIONS ON MAKING IT TO STATE!
                  
* Congratulations to freshman Katie Adams on being ranked #1 in the final 2A rankings before being stopped by the flu.


2009 Rockford Wildcats Invitational
October 31st, Dahlquist Park, Rockford, IL
Info -- Click
here
Results -- Click here
Pictures -- Click here

Maggie, Sophie

Daniel, Jake, Jonathan

Coach P, Haley

 
2009 Elgin Sharks Fall Classic
October 24th, Channing Park, Elgin, IL
Info --  Click here
Results -- Click here
Pictures -- Click here

?,?,?, Frieda, ?, Sydney, Destiny, Stella, Bella

Bella

Mom, Sophie


2009 Batavia Accelerators Youth CC Meet
October 17th, Mooseheart
, IL
Info --  Click here

Results -- Click here

Sophie, Laureen, Jasmine, Kasey, Daria

Sophie, Jasmine, Laureen


2009 Belvidere Youth CC Meet
October 3rd, Belvidere Park, IL
Info --  Click here

Results -- Click here
Pictures -- Click here

Casey

Max, Jake, Sami

Sydney

 



2 0 0 9   S P R I N G
 /  S U M M E R  S C H E D U L E  &  R E S U L T S

* 2009 SHARK AWARD PICNIC
Sunday August 16th - 11:00 a.m., Wing Park Pool
Lunch around 1:00 p.m. - Bring your favorite side dish!
Pictures -- Click here

Kelly, Katie

Joaquin, Destiny

Daria

 

2009 WAUKEGAN INVADERS INVITATIONAL
August 15th, Waukegan High School, Waukegan, Illinois
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here

* 2009 AAU JUNIOR OLYMPIC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

Aug 1st - Aug 8th, Drake University, Des Moines, Iowa
Info -- Click here

Results -- Click here
Pictures -- Click here
Watch Video of Your Race -- Click here (use code 4D!EQYSN)

Jake

Coach P, Sami, Brooke, Kelly, Katie, Spike

 * 2009 USATF JUNIOR OLYMPIC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 28th - Aug 2nd, North Carolina A&T University Greensboro, North Carolina
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here

* 2009 AREA 14 - AAU TRACK & FIELD JUNIOR OLYMPIC NATIONAL QUALIFIER
July 17th - 19th, Morton High School, Hammond, Indiana
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here
Pictures -- Click here

Alondra, Katie, Brooke, Cezar, Jonathan, Max, Hector, Yesenia

Francisco, Jonathon, Adam, Hector, Jake

Sophie

* 2009 USATF REGION VII TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 11th - 12th, Plainfield Central High School, Plainfield, Illinois
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here

Pictures -- Click here

Hector, Pierre

Joaquin, Brendan, Daniel, Carlos


2009 USATF YOUTH OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 30th - July 5, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsilanti, Michigan
Info -- Click here

Qualifying Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here

* 2009 USATF ASSOCIATION TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 27th - 28th, North Chicago High School, North Chicago, IL
 
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here 

2009 JANE DICKENS INVITATIONAL
June 20th, Proviso East HS, Maywood, Illinois
Info -- Click here

Results -- Click here

* 2009 AAU CENTRAL DISTRICT QUALIFYING TRACK & FIELD MEET
June 13th - 14th, Wesleyan University, Bloomington, Illinois
Info --  Click here

Results -- Click here
Pictures -- Click here

Sophie, Sami, Stella

Adam

Jonathan

Jocelyn, Brooke, Kelly, Katie


2009 HAND OFF AND SEE ME FLY TRACK & FIELD MEET
June 6th,  Lincoln Way East High School, Frankfort, Illinois
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here


* 2009 ELGIN FOX TROT 5k & 10mi
May 25th @ 8:00 a.m., 136 South Grove Ave, Elgin, Illinois
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here
Pictures -- Click here


2009 THE RACE THAT'S GOOD FOR LIFE YOUTH MILE & 5K
April 19th,  Oak Park River Forest High School, Oak Park, Illinois
Info -- Click here


W I N T E R  0 8 - 0 9   I N D O O R   S C H E D U L E   &   R E S U L T S

2009 ILLINOIS PREP TOP TIMES INDOOR CLASSIC
March 27-28, 2009, Wesleyan University, Bloomington, IL
Info -- Click here
Qualifying Standards -- Click here

AAU Indoor National Championships
February 20-22, 2009, Merrillville, IN
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here
Pictures -- Click here

Sephanie, Cezar, Jocelyn

Daniel, Bella

Issabella, Stella, Bella

Kelly, Katie, Sami

1st Annual Dorothy Dawson Invite
February 7, 2009, Proviso West High School, Hillside, IL
Info --  Click here
Results -- Click here
Pictures -- Click here

Sami, Brooke, Katie, Natalie


Coach O Indoor Invitational
January 18, 2009, Wesleyan University, Bloomington, IL
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here

Aurora Flyers Indoor Invitational
January 18, 2009, Vaughn Athletic Center, Aurora, IL
Info -- Click here

2nd Annual Friday Night Special
January 9, 2009, Proviso West High School, Hillside, IL
Info --  Click here
Results -- Click here

Ted Haydon Invite
December 20, 2008, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Info -- Click here


Shark Christmas Card Party
December 13th, 2008, Elgin Rec Center
Pictures -- Click here

Gabrielle

Alondra, Judy

Getsemani, Giovanni


2 0 0 8   F A L L  C R O S S  C O U N T R Y  S C H E D U L E  &  R E S U L T S


2008 USATF National Cross Country Championships
December 13th, 2008, Pole Greene Park, Mechanicsville, VA

Results -- Click here

2008 Cross Country Coaches National Youth Championships
December 6th, Voice of America Park, West Chester, OH
Results -- Click
here
Pictures -- Click here
Video -- Click here
Flotrack -- Click here

2nd Place Bantam Boys (9-10); Hector, Francisco, Jake, Juan, Victor

1st Place Midget Girls (11-12); Alondra, Elli, Judy, Payton, Maidson

2nd Place Bantam Girls (9-10); Jasmine, Maggie, Yesenia, Nayeli, Solimar, Rose



2008 Foot Locker Midwest Regional
November 29th, Kenosha, WI
Pictures -- Click here

Results -- Click here

Ryan, Dr. Abel, Mallory, Brooke


2008 USATF Regional Meet
November 22nd, Kiswaukee College, Malta, IL
Info --  Click here
Results -- Click here

2008 AAU State Meet
November 16th, Dahlquist Park, Rockford
, IL
Info -- Click
here
Results -- Click here
Pictures - Click here

Yesenia

Samantha

Elli, Sami

Issabella, Destiny

2008 USATF State Meet
November 15th, Lake in the Woods, Champaign, IL
Info -- Click here
Entry Form - Click here
Results - Click here


S H A R K S  T O  W A T C H  A T  S T A T E !

2008 Illinois State High School Championship
November 8th , Detweiller Park, Peoria, IL
Results -- Click here


Congratulations to these Shark Alumni for making it down state!
* ALL STATE HONORS

Name                        Grade Div                       Place

Andrew Nelson           12  3A                          11th*
Anthony Manfrin         10  3A                         210th
Greg Adelman              12  3A                          24th*

Ashley Revord               9  3A                         128th
Haley Staples               12  2A                          14th*
Kathleen Thompson  12  4A Missouri          40th
Katherin Rehn              11  3A                          16th*
Katie Puccio                 10  2A                            57th
Kristina Aubert             11  3A                          10th*
Mallory Abel                    9  3A                            38th
McKinzie Schulz           11  3A                          19th*
Rachel Bush                  10  2A                          24th*
Sarah Sprague             12  2A                           23rd*
Victoria Castaneda     12  1A                             8th*


2008 Rockford Wildcats Invitational
October 25th, Dahlquist Park, Rockford, IL
Info -- Click
here
Results -- Click here



Congratulations to our two 2008 Junior High State Champs

Katie Adams LSA State Champion
Brooke Wolfe IESA State Champion
Results LSA -- Click here
Results IESA -- Click here
Video IESA -- Click here


2008 Batavia Accelerators Youth CC Meet
October 11th, 9:00 a.m. Course Walk
 Louis White Elementary School
800 N Prairie Street, Batavia
, IL
Results -- Click here

2008 Belvidere Youth CC Meet
October 4th, Belvidere Park, IL
Info --  Click here

Results -- Click here


2 0 0 8   S P R I N G  /  S U M M E R  S C H E D U L E  &  R E S U L T S

2008 SHARK AWARD PICNIC
August 17th, Wing Park Pool
Pictures -- click here


* 2008 AAU JUNIOR OLYMPIC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

July 26th - Aug 2nd, Eastern Michigan University, Ypsalanti, Michigan
Info -- Click here
"Best" Performance List -- Click here
AAU Performance List Girls-- Click here
AAU Performance List Boys -- Click here
Results -- Click here

Brooke, Katie


* 2008 USATF JUNIOR OLYMPIC NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 22nd - July 27th, Omaha, Nebraska
Info -- Click here
Performance List -- Click here
Results -- Click here
Video Youth Girls 3000 -- Click here

Katie


2008 ANGELIC FLYERS PAUL WALLACE CLASSIC
July 19th, Thornwood HS, South Holland, Illinois
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here

* 2008 USATF REGION VII JUNIOR OLYMPIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 12th - 13th, North Chicago HS, North Chicago, Illinois
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here

* 2008 REGION 6B AAU TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 4th - 6th, Illinois State University, Normal, Illinois
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here
Pictures -- click here

Francisco ,Ricardo

Elli, Alondra, Sami, Katie

Sophie

2008 USA YOUTH OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 24th - 29th, Charlotte, North Carolina
Info -- Click here

Qualifying Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here

2008 JANE DICKENS INVITATIONAL
June 28th, Proviso East HS, Maywood, Illinois
Info -- Click here


* 2008 USATF ILLINOIS ASSOCIATION JUNIOR OLYMPIC CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 20th - 22nd, Kankakee High School, Kankakee, Illinois
Info --  Click here
Pictures -- Click here
Results -- Click here

Juan, Cezar, Jake

Ricardo

Laureen, Maggie, Sophie

* 2008 CENTRAL DISTRICT AAU TRACK & FIELD MEET
June 7th,  Auburn High School, Rockford, Illinois
Info -- Click here
Pictures -- Click here
Results -- Click here

Mark, Sami

Coach P

Elli, Elizabeth

 

2008 HAND OFF AND SEE ME FLY TRACK & FIELD MEET
May 31st,  Lincoln-Way East High School, Frankfort, Illinois
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here


* 2008 Elgin Fox Trot 5k & 10mi
May 26th @ 8:00 a.m., 136 South Grove Ave, Elgin, Illinois
Info -- Click here
Pictures -- Click here
Results -- Click here

Hector

Francisco, Mallory, Brooke, Katie, Mark

Nayeli, Analei, Jasmine



2008 THE RACE THAT'S GOOD FOR LIFE YOUTH MILE & 5K
April 13,  Oak Park River Forest High School, Oak Park, Illinois
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here


W I N T E R  2 0 0 8  I N D O O R  S C H E D U L E  &  R E S U L T S

2008 AAU Indoor National Championships
February 16-17, 2008, Merrillville, IN
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here
Pictures -- Click here

Vicky, Katie

Elizabeth, Sydney, Vicky, Brooke

Brooke, Mallory, Alondra, Vicky, Sydney, Katie, Sami


Youth National Indoor T&F Championship
February 9, 2008, Proviso West High School, Hillside, IL
Info --  Click here
Results -- Click here

Jasmine, Jessica, Ellie, Vicky, Brooke

Coach O Indoor Invitational
January 20, 2008, Wesleyan University, Bloomington, IL
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here

1st Annual Friday Night Special
January 11, 2008, Proviso West High School, Hillside, IL
Info --  Click here
Results -- Click here

Aurora Flyers Indoor Invitational
January 5, 2008, Vaughn Athletic Center, Aurora, IL
Info -- Click here
Results -- Click here

Ted Haydon Invite
December 15, 2007, University of Chicago, Chicago, IL
Info -- Click here

 


FALL 2007 CROSS COUNTRY SCHEDULE AND RESULTS

2007 USATF National Cross Country Championships
December 8th, 2007, Rim Rock Farm, Lawrence, KS
Info -- Click
here
Results -- Click
here
Pictures - Click
here

3rd Place 11-12 Girls; Jessica, Stephanie, Sydney, Mallory, Katie, Molly, Brooke

1st Place 9-10 Girls; Payton, Salimar, Jasmine, Jaime, Alondra


2007 Cross Country Coaches Youth Nationals
December 1st, 2007, Masterson Station Park, Lexington, KY
Results -- Click
here


2007 AAU National Cross Country Championships
December 1st, 2007, Virginia Beach, VA
Results -- Click
here
Pictures - Click here

Shark

Brooke

Brooke, Sami, Carly



USATF Regional Meet
November 24, 2007, Lavern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course, Terre Haute, IN
Info -- Click
here
Results - Click
here
Pictures - Click
here

Vicky, Mallory, Molly, Sydney

Cisco

Brooke

AAU State Meet
November 11th, 2007, Belvidere Park
Info -- Click
here
Results -- Click
here
 

USATF State Meet
November 10th, 2007, Lake in the Woods, Champaign, IL
Info -- Click
here
Results -- Click
here
Pictures -- Click
here

Sydney, Molly, Mallory, Elizabeth, Vicky, Carly, Brooke G

Sami, Brooke, Sydney, Shailey, Coach, Molly, Mallory

Rockford Wildcats Invitational
October 27th, 2007, Dahlquist Park, Rockford IL
Info -- Click
here
Results -- Click
here
Pictures -- Click
here

Frank LLoyd Wright Races, Youth Mile, 5k, 10k
October 21, 2007, Oak Park IL
Info -- Click
here

Batavia Accelerators Youth CC Meet
October 13th, 2007, LeRoy Oaks Forest Preserve, St. Charles
Info -- Click
here

Belvidere Youth CC Meet
October 6th, 2007, Belvidere Park
Results --  Click
here


2 0 0 7   S P R I N G  /  S U M M E R   S C H E D U L E   A N D   R E S U L T S



2007 AAU TRACK & FIELD NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 28th - Aug 4th, Knoxville, Tennessee
Results -- Click
here
Info -- Click
here
 

2007 AURORA FLYER INVITATIONAL
July 21, Aurora, IL
Results -- Click
here
Pictures -- Click
here
Info -- Click
here

Francisco


2007 USATF REGIONAL TRACK & FIELD MEET
July 14 - 15, Proviso East High School, Maywood, Illinois
Results -- Click
here
 

2007 REGION 6B AAU TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 14 - 15, Bloomington, IL
Results -- Click
here
Pictures -- Click
here
Info -- Click
here

Jake, Cisco, Victor

Jasmine

Max

2007 USA YOUTH OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
July 3 - 8, Lisle, Illinois
Results -- Click
here
 

2007 USATF STATE TRACK & FIELD MEET
June 23 - 24, Lisle, Illinois
Results -- Click
here
Info -- Click
here
 

2007 CENTRAL DISTRICT AAU TRACK & FIELD MEET
June 16 - 17, Rockford, IL

Results -- Click here
Pictures -- Click
here
Info -- Click
here
 

Jake

Claira

Vicky, Katie, Brooke, Claira


2007 Elgin Fox Trot 5k & 10mi
May 28,  2007 
Results -- Click
here
Pictures -- Click
here
 

Katie, Natalie, Brooke

Edgar, Jake, Max, Solimar, Stella, Sophia

Yasenia, Maggie


 


W I N T E R  2 0 0 7  I N D O O R  S C H E D U L E  A N D  R E S U L T S



2007 AAU Northern Indoor Track & Field National Championship
Feb 17 - 18, Merrillville High School
Results -- Click
here
 

2007 AAU Illinois Wesleyan University Youth Meet - Bloomington, Illinois
Jan 14,  2007
Results -- Click
here
 


F A L L  2 0 0 6  C R O S S  C O U N T R Y  S C H E D U L E  &  R E S U L T S



2006 AAU CROSS COUNTRY NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

12/2/2006, Disney's Wide World of Sports, Orlando, Florida
Results -- Click
here
Pictures -- Click
here
 

December 2001

Kristina, Victoria, Eliza, Marci, Claira, Shakeia, Carissa, Kathleen, Monique

December 2006

Monique, Rachel, Carissa, Claira


2006 USATF REGION VII JR OLYMPICS XC CHAMPIONSHIPS
11/18/2006, Channing Memorial School/Channing Park, 63 S. Channing, Elgin, Illinois
Results -- Click
here
 

2006 CENTRAL AAU CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
11/12/2006, Channing Memorial School/Channing Park, 63 S. Channing, Elgin, Illinois
Results -- Click
here
Pictures -- Click
here
 

Cisco, Juan, Victor, Roman, Max, Jake, Nick

Jake, Max, Sophie

Rachel, McKinzie, Eliza, Monique, Maggie, Katie

 


2006 USATF ILLINOIS ASSOCIATION JR OLYMPICS
11/11/2006, Channing Memorial School/Channing Park, 63 S. Channing, Elgin, Illinois
Results -- Click
here
Pictures -- Click
here

Brooke, Natalie, Stephanie, Jocelin, Vicky, Katie, Elizabeth

Jocelyn, Jessica, Elli, Shailey, Sami

Sky, Roman, Jesus, Edgar, Liz, Solimar, Isabella, Jake, Jordan, Jessica, Sophie, Maggie, Yesenia, Jasmine

2006 FALL CLASSIC
10/21/2006, Channing Park, Elgin, Illinois
Results -- Click
here


2006 SHARK AWARD PICNIC

August 20th, Wing Park Pool
Pictures -- click
here

Leonardo, Coach Salinas

Shark

Mr. Mancha


2006 CENTRAL DISTRICT AAU TRACK & FIELD MEET
6/10/2006 to 6/11/2006, Elgin, Illinois
Results -- Click
here
 


 

2 0 0 5  S C H E D U L E  A N D  R E S U L T S

2005 NATIONAL AAU CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS
12/1/2005 to 12/1/2005, Rock Hill, South Carolina
Results -- Click
here
Pictures -- Click
here

Stephanie, Elli, Judy, Natalie, Shailey, Brooke

 

2005 CENTRAL AAU CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
11/13/2005, Channing Memorial School/Channing Park, 63 S. Channing, Elgin, Illinois
Results -- Click
here

 2005 FALL CLASSIC
10/22/2005, Channing Park, Elgin, Illinois
RESULTS -- Click
here

2005 AAU REGIONAL MEET
06/29/05-07/03/05, Wooster, OH
Info -- Click
here
Results -- Click
here

2005 CENTRAL AAU TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP
RESULTS -- Click
here
 

 2004 CENTRAL AAU CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
11/13/2004, Channing Memorial School/Channing Park, 63 S. Channing, Elgin, Illinois
RESULTS -- Click
here

2004 Elgin Sharks Fall Classic
10/23/04, Channing Park, Elgin, Illinois
RESULTS -- Click
here
 
2004 CENTRAL AAU TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP
6/12/2004 to 6/13/2004, Streamwood High School, Streamwood, Illinois
RESULTS -- Click
here
 
2003 CENTRAL AAU CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, November 16, Channing Memorial School/Channing Park, 63 S. Channing, Elgin, Illinois
RESULTS -- Click
here

UPDATE (11/10/03): Congratulations!!
Paulina Garcia WINS STATE!!!
Sets new course record with a winning time of 16:48!!

Congratulations to our Sharks high school runners that have qualified
for the IHSA State Cross Country meet to be held this weekend (Nov 8-9, 2003) in Peoria:

  • Paulina Garcia - Streamwood High School
  • Nancy Nieto - Streamwood High School
  • Katie Krueger - Dundee Crown High School
  • Jacqui Aubert - Crystal Lake South High School
  • Anthony DuBose - Fox Valley Lutheran Academy
2003 FALL CLASSIC 2003 CROSS COUNTRY MEET
Saturday, October 18, 2003, Channing Park/Channing Memorial School, 63 S. Channing, Elgin, Illinois
RESULTS -- Click
here

2003 CENTRAL AAU TRACK AND FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP
Saturday-Sunday, June 14-15, Millennium Stadium, Streamwood High School, Streamwood, IL
RESULTS -- Click
here

May 2003 -- Elgin Sharks very own Paulina Garcia, freshman,
 Streamwood High School, took a 4th place finish at the 2003 IHSA Girls State Track & Field meet in the 3200 run.
Her time was an outstanding 10:51!! Congratulations, Paulina, on all your hard work!!

2002 CENTRAL AAU CROSS COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday, November 17, Channing Memorial School/Channing Park, Elgin, Illinois
Results -- as
HTML

2002 Elgin Sharks Fall Classic
October 19, Elgin, Illinois
Results -- as
HTML

2002 AAU CENTRAL ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIPS
June 15-16, Memorial Stadium, Elgin, Illinois
Complete Results -- as
HTML

Sharks runner featured in national magazine

[ 2001 AAU CENTRAL RESULTS (Nov 2001) ]
[ ELGIN SHARKS FALL CLASSIC 2001 RESULTS ]
[ 2001 AAU CENTRAL ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS ]
June 9-10, Memorial Stadium, Elgin, Illinois

Click here for more
 Past  Meet Results & Records

 


2008  AAU Track & Cross Country Handbook

    
 Contact Us
 


Last modification: 03/19/2012
Webmaster: gwolfe@pssystemsgroup.com